Privacy Policy CCPA Rights

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents (“Consumer(s)”) visiting our website have certain rights with respect to their personal information, as described in more detail in the CCPA and as summarized below. Each Consumer has:

  • The right to know what of their personal information that we collect, use, share or sell.
  • The right to delete their personal information that we hold.
  • The right to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. Consumers under the age of 16 must provide us with opt-in consent before we can sell their personal information and Consumers under the age of 13 must have their parent or guardian provide opt-in consent before we can sell their personal information.
  • The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when they exercise a privacy right under the CCPA.

Our education platform is subject to a different privacy policy, available here. We represent to our education platform customers and users that We Do Not and Will Not Sell Your Personal Information

***

Right to Know and Access Personal Information: Every Consumer may access personal information we maintain about them. Once we receive a request for a Consumer’s personal information, if we are required to grant that request, we will provide the Consumer with a copy of their personal information that we maintain in accordance with the timing requirements identified in CCPA. We may not fulfill some or all of a Consumers request to access their personal information to the extent permitted under the CCPA.

Consumers making the direct request should contact us by completing this form, email us at infooptout@edmentum.com or you may call us at 800-447-5286. Before we fulfill your requests, we are required by law to verify your identity in order to prevent unauthorized access to your data. This may require us to [insert process by which we will verify consumer’s identity].

Deletion of Personal Information: Every Consumer may request that we delete some or all of their personal information that we maintain about them. Once we receive a request to delete some or all of a Consumers personal information that we maintain, if we are required to grant that request, we will do so in accordance with the timing requirements identified in CCPA. We may not fulfill some or all of a Consumers request to delete certain of their personal information to the extent permitted under the CCPA. For that Consumer personal information that we are required to delete according to the CCPA, we can do so under any of the three following methods – (1) permanently and completely erasing the personal information on our existing systems with the exception of archived or back-up systems, (2) de-identifying the personal information or (3) aggregating the personal information. We will inform Consumers of the deleting method that we have chosen.

Consumers making the direct request should contact us by completing this form, email us at infooptout@edmentum.com or you may call us at 800-447-5286. Before we fulfill your requests, we are required by law to verify your identity in order to prevent unauthorized access to your data. This may require us to [insert process by which we will verify consumer’s identity].

Depending on the scope of your deletion request, we may refrain from granting your request, as permitted by applicable law.

In relation to our website, you have the Right to Opt-Out of the “Sale” of Your Personal Information: Like many websites, we share certain information, such as your IP address, device ID or similar online identifier, with certain third parties, such as social networks and advertising networks. This information is used to personalize advertising you see after you’ve visited our website. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) considers our sharing of that information in this manner to be a “sale.” You may request to opt-out of our sharing your personal information with these third parties using this “do not sell” form or the methods provided below.

Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you, in terms of price or services that we offer.

Authorized Agent: Consumers may use an authorized agent on their behalf to exercise a privacy right discussed above. If you are an authorized agent acting on behalf of a Consumer to communicate with us or to exercise a privacy right discussed above, you must be able to demonstrate that you have the requisite authorization to act on behalf of the Consumer and have sufficient access to their laptop, desktop, or mobile device to exercise these rights digitally. If you are an authorized agent trying to exercise rights on behalf of a Consumer, please contact us at infooptout@edmentum.com with supporting verification information, which includes a valid Power of Attorney in the State of California, proof that you have access to the Consumer’s interface, and proof of your own identify.

Questions

Should you have any questions regarding your CCPA rights with respect to your personal information that we collect, use or share, please contact your education institution, or you may email us at infooptout@edmentum.com or call us at 800-447-5286.

For more information on our privacy practices, please review our full Privacy Policy.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect
When you visit our website we will collect:

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with our website site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Identifiers such as your IP address

If you participate in certain optional website features, we may also collect:

  • Identifiers such as your full name, email address and phone number, and optionally, your photo, postal address, and billing information.
  • Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of California Business and Professions Code Section 1798.80 are your name, address, and telephone number.
  • Commercial information, including records of products and services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Inferences drawn from any of this information to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, preferences, predispositions.

Categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected:
We collect Personal Information directly from you.

Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information:
We collect your Personal Information to provide the website and for the following business purposes:

  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Sending you marketing information when you have requested it.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Maintaining the quality of our service and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our service.

Categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information:

  • Analytics or website behavior tracking
  • Social media networks
  • Remarketing companies

Specific pieces of Personal Information we collect:
When you visit our website:

  • IP address, device ID and unique identifier
  • Session and browsing information
  • Geolocation data

If you participate in certain optional website features:

  • First and last name, email address, phone number
  • Inferences drawn from any of this information to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, preferences, predispositions.

 

 

Recorded Webinar: Built-in Test Prep with Study Island

Use Study Island prepare your students for state assessments without teaching to the test.

Schools

See why over 24,000 schools love Study Island

Home

See why parents and students love using Study Island at home

Additional Links


Explore even more about Study Island, and get started using our proven practice solution today.